Click here to visit our website's sponsor

Caskets On Parade ... Groups and Organizations

  Caskets On Parade  >  Book of the Dead  >  Groups and Organizations
©2013 C.O.P. Audit Committee - file update generated 2-17-2013 at 07:43 GMT



"members" of the Algonquin Round Table




actors who have played the fictional character James Bond   on tv or in movies



The Boy Toys of Elly May Clampett   some of the various Hollywood suitors of Jed's nubile daughter




The Chicago Seven   1968 Chicago Democratic Convention anti-war "protestors"/rioters




Commissioners   of Major League Baseball



The Dionne quintuplets (from left): Annette, Cecile, Yvonne, Marie & Emilie The Dionne Quintuplets   born May 28, 1934 in Corbeil, Ontario, Canada





patients of Dr. Acer   that were infected by him with the AIDS virus before he died




Actors that have played Doctor Who   on British tv




Fisher Body logo auto-body manufacturers Fisher Brothers   founded Fisher Body (1908)





Notre Dame football Four Horsemen   1924 backfield nicknamed by Grantland Rice; their linemen were nicknamed "the Seven Mules"
James Crowley Elmer Layden Don Miller Harry Stuhldreher




The Gang of Four   instigated & directed China's disasterous "Cultural Revolution"




Saint Louis Cardinals Gashouse Gang   of baseball players




The celebrated Castaways of Gilligan's Island   S.S. Minnow passengers stranded on uncharted desert island after a three hour tour went awry; listed in order that they were celebrated in song




Hugh Hefner's former Girl's Next Door   as seen on E! Entertainment cable tv
  • Holly Madison
  • Bridget Marquardt
  • Kendra Wilkinson
  • Bridget, Kendra & Holly gettin' frisky




    victims of the Green River   serial killer
  • Debbie Abernathy
  • Yvonne Antosh
  • Martina Authorlee
  • Pammy Avent
  • Patricia Barczak
  • Mary Bello
  • Debra Lynn Bonner
  • Colleen Brockman
  • Denise Bush
  • April Buttram
  • Marcia Faye Chapman
  • Andrea Childers
    • Carol Ann Christensen
    • Wendy Coffield
    • Debra Estes
    • Maureen Feeney
    • Sandra Gabbert
    • Roberta Hayes
    • Cynthia Jean Hinds
    • Gisele Lovvorn
    • Marie Malvar
    • Gail Matthews
    • Mary Bridget Meehan
    • Terry Milligan
    • Opal Charmaine Mills
    • Constance Naon
    • Kimberly Nelson
    • Kimi-Kai Pitsor
    • Delise Plager
    • Marta Reeves
    • Carrie Rois
    • Linda Rule
    • Shirley Sherrill
    • Alma Smith
    • Cindy Smith
    • Shawnda Summers
    • Tina Thompson
    • Kelly Ware
    • Mary West
    • Delores Williams
    • Cheryl Wims
    • Tracy Winston
    • Lisa Yates
    • Patricia Yellow Robe




    the co-founders of the Greenpeace   Foundation; founded in 1970 as the "Don't Make A Wave Committee" — name changed in 1975
  • Dave Birmingham
  • Jim Bohlen
  • John Cormack
  • Paul Cote
  • Bob Cummings




  • The Greensboro Four   North Carolina A&T University freshman who's February 1st through 7th, 1960 sit-in forced the integration of the Woolworth lunch counter in Greensboro, North Carolina




    Heisman Memorial Trophy statue Heisman Trophy winners
    1. Jay Berwanger
    2. Larry Kelley
    3. Clint Frank
    4. Davey O'Brien
    5. Nile Kinnick
    6. Tom Harmon
    7. Bruce Smith
    8. Frank Sinkwich
    9. Angelo Bertelli
    10. Les Horvath
    11. "Doc" Blanchard
    12. Glenn Davis
    13. John Lujack
    14. Doak Walker
    15. Leon Hart
    16. Vic Janowicz
    17. Dick Kazmaier
    18. Billy Vessels
    19. John Lattner
    20. Alan Ameche
    21. Howard Cassady
    22. Paul Hornung
    23. John Crow
    24. Peter Dawkins
    25. Billy Cannon
    26. Joe Bellino
    27. Ernie Davis
    28. Terry Baker
    29. Roger Staubach
    1. John Huarte
    2. Mike Garrett
    3. Steve Spurrier
    4. Gary Beban
    5. O.J. Simpson
    6. Steve Owens
    7. Jim Plunkett
    8. Pat Sullivan
    9. Johnny Rodgers
    10. John Cappelletti
    11. Archie Griffin
    12. Archie Griffin
    13. Tony Dorsett
    14. Earl Campbell
    15. Billy Sims
    16. Charles White
    17. George Rogers
    18. Marcus Allen
    19. Herschel Walker
    20. Mike Rozier
    21. Doug Flutie
    22. Bo Jackson
    23. Vinny Testaverde
    24. Tim Brown
    25. Barry Sanders
    26. Andre Ware
    27. Ty Detmer
    28. Desmond Howard
    29. Gino Torretta
    1. Charlie Ward
    2. Rashaan Salaam
    3. Eddie George
    4. Danny Wuerffel
    5. Charles Woodson
    6. Ricky Williams
    7. Ron Dayne
    8. Chris Weinke
    9. Eric Crouch
    10. Carson Palmer
    11. Jason White
    12. Matt Leinart
    13. recinded
         — no winner
    14. Troy Smith
    15. Tim Tebow
    16. Sam Bradford
    17. Mark Ingram Jr.
    18. Cam Newton
    19. Robert Griffin III
    20. to be determined in December

    Frank Eliscu, trophy designer
    John W. Heisman, trophy namesake
    Ed Smith, trophy model





    the Hobey Haker Award trophy the Hobey Baker Award   to college hockey's outstanding player of the year
    1. forward  Neal Broten
    2. forward  George McPhee
    3. defenseman  Mark Fusco
    4. defenseman  Tom Kurvers
    5. forward  Bill Watson
    6. forward  Scott Fusco
    7. forward  Tony Hrkac
    8. goalie  Robb Stauber
    9. forward  Lane MacDonald
    10. forward  Kip Miller
    11. forward  Dave Emma
    12. forward  Scott Pellerin
    1. forward  Paul Kariya
    2. forward  Chris Marinucci
    3. forward  Brian Holzinger
    4. forward  Brian Bonin
    5. forward  Brendan Morrison
    6. forward  Chris Drury
    7. center  Jason Krog
    8. defenseman  Mike Mottau
    9. goalie  Ryan Miller
    10. defenseman  Jordan Leopold
    11. forward  Peter Sejna
    12. forward  Junior Lessard
    1. forward  Marty Sertich
    2. defenseman  Matt Carle
    3. forward  Ryan Duncan
    4. center  Kevin Porter
    5. defenseman  Matt Gilroy
    6. center  Blake Geoffrion
    7. to be determined

  • award namesake  Hobey Baker





  • The Hollywood Ten   all served one year in prison for Contempt of Congress for refusing to answer blatantly unconstitutional (and highly treasonable on the part of the committee members) questions from the House Unamerican Activities Committee (the ultimate in oxymorons); the Supreme Court went "duh" and refused to hear the case; the rule of law was in the toilet long before Bill Clinton came along




    co-founders of the Hooters   restauraunt chain (Clearwater, Florida, in October 1983)




    2001 victims of Inhalation Anthrax   the infection vector was via the U.S. Mail; dozens more were exposed




    Hostages held in U.S. Embassy in Tehran   seized November 4, 1979 and held for 444 days
    • Thomas Leo Ahern Jr.  Narcotics Control Coordinator
    • Clair Cortland Barnes  Communications Specialist
    • William E. Belk  Communications & Records Officer
    • Robert Olof Blucker  Economics Officer
    • Donald Cooke  Vice Consul
    • William J. Daugherty  Third Secretary of U.S. Mission
    • Robert A. Englemann  Military Attaché
    • Sgt. William Gallegos  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Bruce W. German  Budget Officer
    • Duane Gillette  Navy Communications & Intelligence Specialist
    • Alan Bruce Golacinski  Regional Security Officer
    • John Earl Graves  Public Affairs Officer
    • Warrant Officer Joseph M. Hall  Military Attaché
    • St. Kevin Jay Hermening  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Spec.6 Donald R. Hohman  Army Medic
    • Col. Leland James Holland  Chief of Security
    • Michael Howland  Security Officer
    • Charles A. Jones Jr.  Communications Specialist
    • Malcolm Kalp  
    • Moorhead Cowell Kennedy Jr.  Economic & Commerical Officer
    • William Francis Keough Jr.  visitor to Embassy
    • Cpl. Steven William Kirtley  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Kathryn L. Koob  International Communications Agency Cultural Officer
    • Frederick Lee Kupke  Communications Officer & Electronics Specialist
    • Lowell Bruce Laingen  Chargé d'Affaires
    • Steven Lauterbach  Administrative Officer; Mainenance
    • Gary Earl Lee  Administrative Officer
    • Sgt. Paul Edward Lewis  Marine Embassy Guard
    • John William Limbert Jr.  Political Officer
    • Sgt. James Michael Lopez  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Sgt. John D. McKeel Jr.  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Michael John Metrinko  Political Officer
    • Jerry J. Miele  Communications Officer
    • SSgt. Michael E. Moeller  Head of Marine Guard Unit
    • Bert C. Moore  Administrative Consul
    • Richard H. Morefield  Consul General
    • Capt. Paul M. Needham Jr.  Logisitics Officer
    • Robert C. Ode  Special Consular Officer
    • Sgt. Gregory A. Persinger  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Jerry Plotkin  visitor to Embassy
    • Master Sgt. Regis Ragan  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Lt.Col. David Roeder  Deputy Air Force Attaché
    • Barry Rosen  Press Attaché
    • William Blackburn Royer Jr.  Director, Iranian-American Society
    • Col. Thomas E. Schaefer  Air Force Attaché
    • Col. Charles Wesly Scott  Military Attaché
    • Commander Donald A. Sharer  Naval Air Attaché
    • Sgt. Rodney Virgil Sickmann  Marine Embassy Guard
    • SSgt. Joseph Subic Jr.  Military Policeman
    • Elizabeth Ann Swift  Chief of Political Section
    • Victor Lloyd Tomseth  Senior Political Officer
    • Phillip R. Ward  Administrative Officer


    Also seized on November 4, 1979 but released on November 19 & 20, 1979
    • Kathy Gross  Secretary
    • Sgt. James Hughes  Air Force Administrative Manager
    • Lillian Johnson  Secretary
    • Sgt. Ladel Maples  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Elizabeth Montagur  Secretary
    • Sgt. William Quarles  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Lloyd Rollins  Admnistrative Officer
    • Terri Tedford  Secretary
    • Sgt. Joseph Vincent  Air Force Administrative Manager
    • Sgt. David Walker  Marine Embassy Guard
    • Joan Walsh  Secretary
    • Cpl. Wesley Williams  Marine Embassy Guard


    Also seized on November 4, 1979 but released on July 11, 1980

    Avoided seizure; hid in Canadian Embassy; later escaped using Canadian Passports
    • Robert Anders  Consular Officer
    • Mark J. Lijeck  Consular Officer
    • Cora A. Lijeck  Consular Assistant
    • Henry L. Schatz  Agricultural Attaché
    • Joseph D. Stafford  Consuluar Officer
    • Kathleen F. Stafford  Consular Assistant




    victims of Jack the Ripper   serial killer of prostitutes along Whitechapel Road in late 19th-century London



    League of Nations Secretaries-General   




    French avante-garde composers Les Six   post World War I group




    Little Rascals and Our Gang   child actors




    The Little Rock Nine   a group of high school students who forced the integration of Little Rock Central High School in September of 1957




    People who have plunged to their death from the Mackinac Bridge   either by accident or by suicide




    "Mad" Bombers




    The Manson "Family"   committed the "Helter Skelter" murders of 1969




    Miss America Pageant   winners (1921-present)
    1. Margaret Gorman
    2. Mary Katherine Campbell
    3. Mary Katherine Campbell
    4. Ruth Malcomson
    5. Fay Lanphier
    6. Norma Descygne Smallwood
    7. Lois Eleanor Delander
    8. no pageant
    9. no pageant
    10. no pageant
    11. no pageant
    12. Dorothy Hann
      Not considered an "official" winner since Pageant was held by Wildwood, New Jersey
    13. Marian Bergeron
    14. no pageant
    15. Henrietta Leaver
    16. Rose Veronica Coyle
    17. Bette Cooper
    18. Marilyn Meseke
    19. Patricia Mary Donnelly
    20. Frances Marie Burke
    21. Rosemary LaPlanche
    22. Jo-Carroll Dennison
    23. Jean Bartel
    24. Venus Ramey
    25. Bess Myerson
    26. Marilyn Buferd
    27. Barbara Walker
    28. BeBe Shopp
    29. Jacque Mercer

      Year Numbering Change
      From 1921 to 1949, that year's winner was crowned Miss America of the same year; starting in 1950 the winner was declared Miss America of the following year

    30. Yolande Betbeze
    31. Colleen Hutchins
    32. Neva Langley
    33. Evelyn Ay
    34. Lee Meriwether
    35. Sharon Ritchie
    1. Marian McKnight
    2. Marilyn Van Derbur
    3. Mary Ann Mobley
    4. Lynda Lee Mead
    5. Nancy Ann Fleming
    6. Maria Fletcher
    7. Jacquelyn Mayer
    8. Donna Axum
    9. Vonda Van Dyke
    10. Deborah Bryant
    11. Jane Jayroe
    12. Debra Barnes
    13. Judith Ann Ford
    14. Pamela Eldred
    15. Phyllis George
    16. Laurel Schaefer
    17. Terry Meeuwsen
    18. Rebecca Ann King
    19. Shirley Cothran
    20. Tawny Godin
    21. Dorothy Benham
    22. Susan Perkins
    23. Kylene Barker
    24. Cheryl Prewitt
    25. Susan Powell
    26. Elizabeth Ward
    27. Debra Sue Maffett
    28. Vanessa Williams &
      Suzette Charles
    29. Sharlene Wells
    30. Susan Akin
    31. Kellye Cash
    32. Kaye Lani Rae Rafko
    33. Gretchen Carlson
    34. Debbye Turner
    35. Marjorie Vincent
    36. Carolyn Sapp
    37. Leanza Cornett
    38. Kimberly Aiken
    39. Heather Whitestone
    1. Shawntel Smith
    2. Tara Dawn Holland
    3. Kate Shindle
    4. Nicole Johnson
    5. Heather Renee French
    6. Angela Baraquio
    7. Katie Harman
    8. Erika Harold
    9. Ericka Dunlap
    10. Deidre Downs

      Scheduling Change
      The pageant was moved from September 2005 to January 21, 2006, in the Aladdin Resort & Casino in Las Vegas.

    11. Jennifer Berry
    12. Lauren Nelson
    13. Kirsten Haglund
    14. Katie Stam
    15. Caressa Cameron
    16. Teresa Scanlan
    17. Laura Kaeppeler
    18. to be determined January 2013

  • Tony Danza  host
  • Ron Ely  host
  • Leonard Horn  pageant official
  • Albert Marks  pageant official
  • Bert Parks  host
  • Bob Russell  host
  • Lenora Slaughter  pageant official
  • Bernie Wayne  songwriter
  • Yun Tau Chee  first Asian-American contestant




  • winners of the Miss Hawaiian Tropic International   pageant
    1. Cécillia Margareta Hörberg  Gothenburg, Sweden
    2. Karen Frances McGrillen  Belfast, Northern Ireland
    3. Ivonne Margarita Balliache Guevara  Caracas, Venezuela
    4. Monica Lange  Edmonton, Alberta
    5. Varinia Roxana Govea Pazos  Argentina
    6. Jennifer Lynn Campbell  Michigan
    7. Sandi da Silva  Florida
    8. Scarlett Chorvatt  Czechoslovakia
    9. Monica Buck  Texas
    10. Jennifer Blair  Texas
    11. Tracy Wood  Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    12. Krista Frazier  Texas
    13. Cheryl Depew  Florida
    14. Renee Slaughter  Florida
    15. Jennifer England  Michigan
    16. Charlotte Arlt  Houston, Texas
    1. Marie-Eve Dufault  St. Saveur, Quebec, Canada
    2. Erika Johnson  Sweden
    3. Shawn Cox  Los Angeles, California
    4. Erica Reams  Turks&nsbp;Caicos
    5. Ashley Smith  Florida
    6. Charmain Espinosa  Florida
    7. Kristen Achee  Texas
    8. Anna Naroznaja  Estonia
    9. Debbie O'Toole  Liverpool
    10. Amanda Hinchcliffe  Australia
    11. to be determined in 2011

  • Ron Rice




  • Mickey Mouse Club logo original Mickey Mouse Club Mouseketeers   adults & children appearing as "Mouseketeers" during the show's four year run on the ABC television network (1955-59)





    List of Currently Living Munchkins   from the 1939 MGM Production




    Murderers' Row   1927 New York Yankees batting lineup




    the Murder of Emmett Till
         The Grand Jury   
      Indicted Bryant & Milam for Murder and Kidnapping 9/6/1955
    • Jerry Falls Foreman
    • R.H. Abbey
    • Charles Bell
    • Herbert "H.T." Black
    • Joseph Black
    • N. T. Caldwell
    • Claude Vernon "C.V." Dyess
    • E. C. Fedric
    • Joe J. King
    • Roy Kinnard
    • Lance Frank
    • Ralph W. Minyard
    • Claude E. Mullen
    • Rogers Edward "R.E." Murff
    • A. C. Newton
    • W. M. Robinson
    • T. Arnold Turner
    • F. B. Winters




    "Murrow's Boys"   radio correspondents hired by Edward R. Murrow for CBS prior to World War II that covered the war in Europe




    Nazis and the Nazi Party   aka the National Socialist Party




    NFL Commissioners



    Niagara Falls people that have gone over Niagara Falls   with or without a barrel (not including the suicides)





    A list of recent Nicaraguan Presidents
    • Roberto Sacasa (8/5/1889-1/1/1891)
    • Ignacio Chávez (1/1/1891-3/11/1891; acting)
    • Roberto Sacasa (3/1/1891-7/11/1893)
    • José Santos Zelaya (5/1893-7/1893)
    • Salvador Machado (7/11-15/1893; acting)
    • Joaquín Zavala (7/16-25/1893; acting)
    • José Santos Zelaya (7/25/1893-12/21/1909)
    • José Madriz (12/21/1909-8/20/1910; acting)
    • José Dolores Estrada (8/20-27/1910; acting)
    • Luis Mena (8/27-30/1910; acting)
    • Juan José Estrada (8/30/1910-5/9/1911; acting)
    • Adolfo Diaz (5/9/1911-1/1/1917)
    • Emiliano Chamorro Vargas (1/1/1917-1/1/1921)
    • Diego Manuel Chamorro Bolaños (1/1/1921-10/12/1923
    • Rosendo Chamorro (10/12/1923-10/1923; acting)
    • Bartolomé Martínez (10/1923-1/1/1925; acting)
    • Carlos José Solórzano (1/1/1925-3/14/1926)
    • Emiliano Chamorro Vargas (3/14/1926-11/11/1926; acting)
    • Sebastián Uriza (11/11-14/1926; acting)
    • Adolfo Diaz (11/14/1926-1/1/1929)
    • José Mariá Moncada Tapia (1/1/1929-1/1/1933)




    the International Olympic Committee   Presidents



    1982 Chicago-area victims of Poisoned Tylenol   
  • victims ingested sabotaged capsules laced with 10,000 times the lethal dose of cyanide
  • capsules manufactured by the McNeil Consumer Products division of Johnson and Johnson
  • tainted medicine found in lots MA 1801, MB 2738, MC 2880 & MD 1910




    Popes   of the Roman Catholic Church
    Popes with a after their names have achieved Sainthhood
    • Peter    (32-67)
    • Linus    (67-76)
    • Anacletus    (76-88)
      (Cletus)
    • Clement I    (88-97)
    • Evaristus    (97-105)
    • Alexander I    (105-115)
    • Sixtus I    (115-125)
      also called Xystus I
    • Telesphorus    (125-136)
    • Hyginus    (136-140)
    • Pius I    (140-155)
    • Anicetus    (155-166)
    • Soter    (166-175)
    • Eleutherius    (175-189)
    • Victor I    (189-199)
    • Zephyrinus    (199-217)
    • Callistus I    (217-222)
    • Urban I    (222-230)
    • Pontain    (230-235)
    • Anterus    (235-236)
    • Fabian    (236-250)
    • Cornelius    (251-253)
    • Lucius I    (253-254)
    • Stephen I    (254-257)
    • Sixtus II    (257-258)
    • Dionysius    (260-268)
    • Felix I    (269-274)
    • Eutychian    (275-283)
    • Caius    (283-296)
      also called Gaius
    • Marcellinus    (296-304)
    • Marcellus I    (308-309)
    • Eusebius    (309 or 310)
    • Miltiades    (311-314)
    • Sylvester I    (314-335)
    • Marcus    (336)
    • Julius I    (337-352)
    • Liberius  (352-366)
    • Damasus I    (366-383)
    • Siricius    (384-399)
    • Anastasius I    (399-401)
    • Innocent I    (401-417)
    • Zosimus    (417-418)
    • Boniface I    (418-22)
    • Celestine I    (422-432)
    • Sixtus III    (432-440)
    • Leo I    (440-461)
      the Great
    • Hilarius    (461-468)
    • Simplicius    (468-483)
    • Felix III    (483-492)
    • Gelasius I    (492-496)
    • Anastasius II  (496-498)
    • Symmachus    (498-514)
    • Hormisdas    (514-523)
    • John I    (523-526)
    • Felix IV    (526-530)
    • Boniface II  (530-532)
    • John II  (533-535)
    • Agapetus I    (535-536)
      also called Agapitus I
    • Silverius    (536-537)
    • Vigilius  (537-555)
    • Pelagius I  (556-561)
    • John III  (561-574)
    • Benedict I  (575-579)
    • Pelagius II  (579-590)
    • Gregory I    (590-604)
      the Great
    • Sabinian  (604-606)
    • Boniface III  (607)
    • Boniface IV    (608-615)
    • Deusdedit    (615-618)
      (Adeodatus I)
    • Boniface V  (619-625)
    • Honorius I  (625-638)
    • Severinus  (640)
    • John IV  (640-642)
    • Theodore I  (642-649)
    • Martin I    (649-655)
    • Eugene I    (655-657)
    • Vitalian    (657-672)
    • Adeodatus (II)  (672-676)
    • Donus  (676-678)
    • Agatho    (678-681)
    • Leo II    (682-683)
    • Benedict II    (684-685)
    • John V  (685-686)
    • Conon  (686-687)
    • Sergius I    (687-701)
    • John VI  (701-705)
    • John VII  (705-707)
    • Sisinnius  (708)
    • Constantine  (708-715)
    • Gregory II    (715-731)
    • Gregory III    (731-741)
    • Zachary    (741-752)
    • Stephen II  (752)
    • Stephen III  (752-757)
    • Paul I    (757-767)
    • Stephen IV  (767-772)
    • Adrian I  (772-795)
    • Leo III    (795-816)
    • Stephen V  (816-817)
    • Paschal I    (817-824)
    • Eugene II  (824-827)
    • Valentine  (827)
    • Gregory IV  (827-844)
    • Sergius II  (844-847)
    • Leo IV    (847-855)
    • Benedict III  (855-858)
    • Nicholas I    (858-867)
      the Great
    • Adrian II  (867-872)
    • John VIII  (872-882)
    • Marinus I  (882-884)
    • Adrian III    (884-885)
    • Stephen VI  (885-891)
    • Formosus  (891-896)
    • Boniface VI  (896)
    • Stephen VII  (896-897)
    • Romanus  (897)
    • Theodore II  (897)
    • John IX  (898-900)
    • Benedict IV  (900-903)
    • Leo V  (903)
    • Sergius III  (904-911)
    • Anastasius III  (911-913)
    • Lando  (913-914)
    • John X  (914-928)
    • Leo VI  (928)
    • Stephen VIII  (929-931)
    • John XI  (931-935)
    • Leo VII  (936-939)
    • Stephen IX  (939-942)
    • Marinus II  (942-946)
    • Agapetus II  (946-955)
    • John XII  (955-963)
    • Leo VIII  (963-964)
    • Benedict V  (964)
    • John XIII  (965-972)
    • Benedict VI  (973-974)
    • Benedict VII  (974-983)
    • John XIV  (983-984)
    • John XV  (985-996)
    • Gregory V  (996-999)
    • Sylvester II  (999-1003)
    • John XVII  (1003)
    • John XVIII  (1003-1009)
    • Sergius IV  (1009-1012)
    • Benedict VIII  (1012-1024)
    • John XIX  (1024-1032)
    • Benedict IX  (1032-1045)
    • Sylvester III  (1045)
    • Benedict IX  (1045)
    • Gregory VI  (1045-1046)
    • Clement II  (1046-1047)
    • Benedict IX  (1047-1048)
    • Damasus II  (1048)
    • Leo IX    (1049-1054)
    • Victor II  (1055-1057)
    • Stephen X  (1057-1058)
    • Nicholas II  (1058-1061)
    • Alexander II  (1061-1073)
    • Gregory VII    (1073-1085)
    • Victor III  (1086-1087)
      the Blessed
    • Urban II  (1088-1099)
      the Blessed
    • Paschal II  (1099-1118)
    • Gelasius II  (1118-1119)
    • Callistus II  (1119-1124)
    • Honorius II  (1124-1130)
    • Innocent II  (1130-1143)
    • Celestine II  (1143-1144)
    • Lucius II  (1144-1145)
    • Eugene III  (1145-1153)
      the Blessed
    • Anastasius IV  (1153-1154)
    • Adrian IV  (1154-1159)
    • Alexander III  (1159-1181)
    • Lucius III  (1181-1185)
    • Urban III  (1185-1187)
    • Gregory VIII  (1187)
    • Clement III  (1187-1191)
    • Celestine III  (1191-1198)
    • Innocent III  (1198-1216)
    • Honorius III  (1216-1227)
    • Gregory IX  (1227-1241)




    remaining survivors of the Rosewood   Florida massacre in January 1923




    August 1991 Russian Coup Leaders   they concoted the "State Emergency Committee" that tried to depose Gorbachev; the coup failed, Gorbachev eventually shut down the USSR & Yeltsin wound up in charge




    The Scottsboro Boys   October 25, 1931 rape defendants; case dragged on for 20 years, even after recantations and dismissal of many charges




    The Seven Blocks of Granite   Fordham football team linemen (1929 & 1930 and 1935 & 1936)




    The Seven Little Foys   vaudeville act (1912 to 1928)




    The Spice Girls   1990s girl group




    Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Edition   Cover Models
    1. Babett March
    2. Sue Peterson
    3. Sunny Bippus
    4. Marilyn Tindall
    5. Turia Mau
    6. Jamee Becker
    7. Cheryl Tiegs
    8. Tannia Rubiano
    9. Sheila Roscoe
    10. Dayle Haddon
    11. Ann Simonton
    12. Cheryl Tiegs
    13. Yvette Sylvander &
      Yvonne Sylvander
    14. Lena Kansbod
    1. Maria João
    2. Christie Brinkley
    3. Christie Brinkley
    4. Christie Brinkley
    5. Carol Alt
    6. Cheryl Tiegs
    7. Paulina Porizkova
    8. Paulina Porizkova
    9. Elle Macpherson
    10. Elle Macpherson
    11. Elle Macpherson
    12. Kathy Ireland
    13. Judit Masco
    14. Ashley Montana
    15. Kathy Ireland
    1. Vendela Kirsebom
    2. Rachel Hunter,
      Kathy Ireland &
      Elle Macpherson
    3. Daniela Pestova
    4. Valeria Mazza
      & Tyra Banks
    5. Tyra Banks
    6. Heidi Klum
    7. Rebecca Romijn
    8. Daniela Pestova
    9. Elsa Benitez
    10. Yamila Diaz-Rahi
    11. Petra Nemcova
    12. Veronica Varekova
    1. Carolyn Murphy
    2. Veronica Varekova,
      Elle Macpherson,
      Rebecca Romijn,
      Rachel Hunter,
      Daniela Pestova,
      Elsa Benitez,
      Carolyn Murphy
      & Yamila Diaz-Rahi
    3. Beyonce Knowles
    4. Marisa Miller
    5. Bar Refaeli
    6. Brooklyn Decker
    7. Irina Shayk
    8. Kate Upton
    9. Kate Upton

  • Pamela Nelson  first cover swimsuit & feature
  • Betty di Bugnano  another proto-swimsuit edition




  • Students for a Democratic Society (SDS) / The Weather Underground



    the James E. Sullivan Memorial Trophy   awarded to the outstanding American amateur athlete of the year (presented in April); named for a founding AAU official
    1. Bobby Jones golf
    2. Barney Berlinger track
    3. Jim Bausch track
    4. Glenn Cunningham track
    5. Bill Bonthron track
    6. Lawson Little golf
    7. Glenn Morris track
    8. Don Budge tennis
    9. Don Lash track
    10. Joe Burke rowing
    11. Greg Rice track
    12. Leslie MacMitchell track
    13. Cornelius Warmerdam track
    14. Gilbert Dodds track
    15. Ann Curtis swimming
    16. Doc Blanchard football
    17. Arnold Tucker football
    18. John B. Kelly Jr. rowing
    19. Bob Mathias track
    20. Dick Button figure skating
    21. Fred Wilt track
    22. Bob Richards track
    23. Horace Ashenfelter track
    24. Sammy Lee diving
    25. Mal Whitfield track
    26. Harrison Dillard track
    27. Pat McCormick diving
    28. Bobby Morrow track
    29. Glenn Davis track
    1. Parry O'Brien track
    2. Rafer Johnson track
    3. Wilma Rudolph track
    4. Jim Beatty track
    5. John Pennel track
    6. Don Schollander swimming
    7. Bill Bradley basketball
    8. Jim Ryun track
    9. Randy Matson track
    10. Debbie Meyer swimming
    11. Bill Toomey track
    12. John Kinsella swimming
    13. Mark Spitz swimming
    14. Frank Shorter track
    15. Bill Walton basketball
    16. Rich Wohlhuter track
    17. Tim Shaw swimming
    18. Bruce Jenner track
    19. John Naber swimming
    20. Tracy Caulkins swimming
    21. Kurt Thomas gymnastics
    22. Eric Heiden speed skating
    23. Carl Lewis track
    24. Mary Decker track
    25. Edwin Moses track
    26. Greg Louganis diving
    27. Joan Benoit Samuelson track
    28. Jackie Joyner-Kersee track
    29. Jim Abbott baseball
    1. Florence Griffith Joyner track
    2. Janet Evans swimming
    3. John Smith wrestling
    4. Mike Powell track
    5. Bonnie Blair speed skating
    6. Charlie Ward football
    7. Dan Jansen speed skating
    8. Bruce Baumgartner wrestling
    9. Michael Johnson track
    10. Peyton Manning football
    11. Chamique Holdsclaw basketball
    12. Coco & Kelly Miller basketball
    13. Rulon Gardner wrestling
    14. Michelle Kwan figure skating
    15. Sarah Hughes figure skating
    16. Michael Phelps swimming
    17. Paul Hamm gymnastics
    18. J.J. Redick basketball
    19. Jessica Long swimming
    20. Tim Tebow football
    21. Shawn Johnson gymnastics
    22. Amy Palmiero-Winters ultra-marathon
    23. Evan Lysacek figure skating
    24. Andrew Rodriguez football
    25. to be announced in April 2013




    The Swedish Bikini Team   an Old Milwaukee beer marketing gimic from the early 1990s; they appeared in a January 1992 Playboy pictorial
    the Original Teamthe 'New' Team
    • Vendela (captain)
    • Gunnel (2nd in command)
    • Erika (3rd in command)
    • Asa (4th in command)
    • Helga (reserve member)
    the original Swedish Bikini Team the `New' Swedish Bikini Team




    the SLA's `Nagasm' symbol The Symbionese Liberation Army   radical terrorist group, founded in the San Francisco Bay area in 1971, that robbed banks, murdered political opponents & hapless bank customers, kidnapped Patty Hearst, and died in a televised shoot-out/fire May 17, 1974





    The Three Stooges   slapstick comedy team




    United Nations Secretaries-General




    A list of United States Presidents   and their Vice Presidents (if any)




    The Warren Commission   official government group formed to investigate the assassination of John F.Kennedy





    Top   Main

    Errors in the data? Report them Here