the Oscar statuette the Oscar statuette
Click here to visit our website's sponsor

Caskets On Parade ... Motion Picture Academy Award Winners
recipients of an "Oscar"

  Caskets On Parade  >  Book of the Dead  >  Motion Picture Academy Award Winners
©2013 C.O.P. Audit Committee - file update generated 2-25-2013 at 05:29 GMT

YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
Set Decoration
YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
1
9
2
8
 
  • Lewis Milestone

    for
    Two Arabian Knights
  •       1
    9
    2
    8
         
  • Karl Strauss

    for
    Sunrise
  •   1
    9
    2
    8
              1
    9
    2
    8
              1
    9
    2
    8
              1
    9
    2
    8
              1
    9
    2
    8
    1
    9
    2
    9
     
  • Frank Lloyd

    for
    The Divine Lady
  •       1
    9
    2
    9
              1
    9
    2
    9
              1
    9
    2
    9
              1
    9
    2
    9
              1
    9
    2
    9
              1
    9
    2
    9
    1
    9
    3
    0
     
  • Lewis Milestone

    for
    All Quiet on the Western Front
  •       1
    9
    3
    0
              1
    9
    3
    0
              1
    9
    3
    0
              1
    9
    3
    0
              1
    9
    3
    0
              1
    9
    3
    0
    1
    9
    3
    1
     
  • Norman Taurog

    for
    Skippy
  •       1
    9
    3
    1
              1
    9
    3
    1
              1
    9
    3
    1
              1
    9
    3
    1
              1
    9
    3
    1
              1
    9
    3
    1
    1
    9
    3
    2
     
  • Frank Borzage

    for
    Bad Girl
  •       1
    9
    3
    2
              1
    9
    3
    2
              1
    9
    3
    2
              1
    9
    3
    2
              1
    9
    3
    2
              1
    9
    3
    2
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    3
    3
     
  • Frank Lloyd

    for
    Cavalcade
  •       1
    9
    3
    3
  • Katharine Hepburn

    for
    Morning Glory
  •         1
    9
    3
    3
              1
    9
    3
    3
              1
    9
    3
    3
              1
    9
    3
    3
              1
    9
    3
    3
    1
    9
    3
    4
     
  • Frank Capra

    for
    It Happened One Night
  •       1
    9
    3
    4
              1
    9
    3
    4
              1
    9
    3
    4
              1
    9
    3
    4
              1
    9
    3
    4
              1
    9
    3
    4
    1
    9
    3
    5
     
  • John Ford

    for
    The Informer
  •       1
    9
    3
    5
              1
    9
    3
    5
              1
    9
    3
    5
              1
    9
    3
    5
              1
    9
    3
    5
              1
    9
    3
    5
    1
    9
    3
    6
     
  • Frank Capra

    for
    Mr. Deeds Goes To Town
  •       1
    9
    3
    6
              1
    9
    3
    6
              1
    9
    3
    6
              1
    9
    3
    6
              1
    9
    3
    6
              1
    9
    3
    6
    1
    9
    3
    7
     
  • Leo McCarey

    for
    The Awful Truth
  •       1
    9
    3
    7
              1
    9
    3
    7
              1
    9
    3
    7
              1
    9
    3
    7
              1
    9
    3
    7
              1
    9
    3
    7
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    3
    8
     
  • Frank Capra

    for
    You Can't Take It With You
  •       1
    9
    3
    8
              1
    9
    3
    8
              1
    9
    3
    8
              1
    9
    3
    8
              1
    9
    3
    8
              1
    9
    3
    8
    1
    9
    3
    9
     
  • Victor Fleming

    for
    Gone With The Wind
  •       1
    9
    3
    9
              1
    9
    3
    9
              1
    9
    3
    9
              1
    9
    3
    9
              1
    9
    3
    9
              1
    9
    3
    9
    1
    9
    4
    0
     
  • John Ford

    for
    The Grapes Of Wrath
  •       1
    9
    4
    0
              1
    9
    4
    0
              1
    9
    4
    0
              1
    9
    4
    0
              1
    9
    4
    0
              1
    9
    4
    0
    1
    9
    4
    1
     
  • John Ford

    for
    How Green Was My Valley
  •       1
    9
    4
    1
              1
    9
    4
    1
              1
    9
    4
    1
              1
    9
    4
    1
              1
    9
    4
    1
              1
    9
    4
    1
    1
    9
    4
    2
     
  • William Wyler

    for
    Mrs. Miniver
  •       1
    9
    4
    2
       
  • Teresa Wright

    for
    Mrs. Miniver
  •     1
    9
    4
    2
              1
    9
    4
    2
              1
    9
    4
    2
              1
    9
    4
    2
              1
    9
    4
    2
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    4
    3
     
  • Michael Curtiz

    for
    Casablanca
  •       1
    9
    4
    3
           
  • Alexander Golitzen
          Art Direction

    for
    Phantom of the Opera
  • 1
    9
    4
    3
              1
    9
    4
    3
              1
    9
    4
    3
              1
    9
    4
    3
              1
    9
    4
    3
    1
    9
    4
    4
     
  • Leo McCarey

    for
    Going My Way
  •       1
    9
    4
    4
              1
    9
    4
    4
              1
    9
    4
    4
              1
    9
    4
    4
              1
    9
    4
    4
              1
    9
    4
    4
    1
    9
    4
    5
     
  • Billy Wilder

    for
    The Lost Weekend
  •       1
    9
    4
    5
              1
    9
    4
    5
              1
    9
    4
    5
              1
    9
    4
    5
              1
    9
    4
    5
              1
    9
    4
    5
    1
    9
    4
    6
     
  • William Wyler

    for
    The Best Years of Our Lives
  •       1
    9
    4
    6
         
  • Guy Green

    for
    Great Expectations
  •   1
    9
    4
    6
              1
    9
    4
    6
       
  • Hugo Friedhofer

    for
    The Best Years of Our Lives
  •     1
    9
    4
    6
              1
    9
    4
    6
              1
    9
    4
    6
    1
    9
    4
    7
     
  • Elia Kazan

    for
    Gentleman's Agreement
  • Sidney Sheldon

    for
    Hable con ella
    The Bachelor and
    the Bobbysoxer
  •     1
    9
    4
    7
              1
    9
    4
    7
              1
    9
    4
    7
              1
    9
    4
    7
  • Al Wasserman

    for
    First Steps
  •         1
    9
    4
    7
              1
    9
    4
    7
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    4
    8
     
  • John Huston

    for
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  •       1
    9
    4
    8
              1
    9
    4
    8
              1
    9
    4
    8
              1
    9
    4
    8
              1
    9
    4
    8
           
  • James Baskett

    Special Oscar awarded for
    his portrayal of Uncle Remus in
    Song of the South
  • 1
    9
    4
    8
    1
    9
    4
    9
     
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz

    for
    A Letter to Three Wives
  •       1
    9
    4
    9
       
  • Mercedes McCambridge

    for
    All the King's Men
  •     1
    9
    4
    9
              1
    9
    4
    9
              1
    9
    4
    9
              1
    9
    4
    9
              1
    9
    4
    9
    1
    9
    5
    0
     
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz

    for
    All About Eve
  •       1
    9
    5
    0
              1
    9
    5
    0
         
  • Ralph E. Winter

    for
    King Solomon's Mines
  •   1
    9
    5
    0
           
  • Robert J. Flaherty
  • Robert Snyder

    for
    The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
  • 1
    9
    5
    0
              1
    9
    5
    0
              1
    9
    5
    0
    1
    9
    5
    1
     
  • George Stevens

    for
    A Place in the Sun
  •       1
    9
    5
    1
              1
    9
    5
    1
              1
    9
    5
    1
              1
    9
    5
    1
              1
    9
    5
    1
              1
    9
    5
    1
    1
    9
    5
    2
     
  • John Ford

    for
    The Quiet Man
  •       1
    9
    5
    2
              1
    9
    5
    2
         
  • Harry Gerstad
  • Elmo Williams

    for
    High Noon
  •   1
    9
    5
    2
              1
    9
    5
    2
              1
    9
    5
    2
              1
    9
    5
    2
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    5
    3
     
  • Fred Zinnemann

    for
    From Here to Eternity
  •  
  • Daniel Taradash

    for
    From Here To Eternity
  •   1
    9
    5
    3
              1
    9
    5
    3
              1
    9
    5
    3
              1
    9
    5
    3
              1
    9
    5
    3
              1
    9
    5
    3
    1
    9
    5
    4
     
  • Elia Kazan

    for
    On the Waterfront
  •  
  • Philip Yordan

    for
    Broken Lance
  •   1
    9
    5
    4
              1
    9
    5
    4
              1
    9
    5
    4
     
  • Jule Styne
          —music
  • Sammy Cahn
          —lyrics

    for
    Three Coins in the Fountain

    from
    Three Coins in the Fountain
  •       1
    9
    5
    4
              1
    9
    5
    4
              1
    9
    5
    4
    1
    9
    5
    5
     
  • Delbert Mann

    for
    Marty
  •       1
    9
    5
    5
              1
    9
    5
    5
              1
    9
    5
    5
              1
    9
    5
    5
              1
    9
    5
    5
              1
    9
    5
    5
    1
    9
    5
    6
     
  • George Stevens

    for
    Giant
  •       1
    9
    5
    6
              1
    9
    5
    6
              1
    9
    5
    6
              1
    9
    5
    6
              1
    9
    5
    6
              1
    9
    5
    6
    1
    9
    5
    7
     
  • David Lean

    for
    The Bridge on the River Kwai
  •       1
    9
    5
    7
       
  • Miyoshi Umeki

    for
    Sayonara
  •     1
    9
    5
    7
              1
    9
    5
    7
     
  • Jimmy Van Heusen
          —music
  • Sammy Cahn
          —lyrics

    for
    All The Way

    from
    The Joker is Wild
  • Malcolm Arnold

    for
    The Bridge on the River Kwai
  •     1
    9
    5
    7
              1
    9
    5
    7
              1
    9
    5
    7
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    5
    8
     
  • Vincente Minnelli

    for
    Gigi
  •       1
    9
    5
    8
              1
    9
    5
    8
              1
    9
    5
    8
              1
    9
    5
    8
              1
    9
    5
    8
              1
    9
    5
    8
    1
    9
    5
    9
     
  • William Wyler

    for
    Ben-Hur
  •       1
    9
    5
    9
       
  • Shelley Winters

    for
    Diary of Anne Frank
  •     1
    9
    5
    9
         
  • Ralph E. Winter

    for
    Ben Hur
  •   1
    9
    5
    9
     
  • Jimmy Van Heusen
          —music
  • Sammy Cahn
          —lyrics

    for
    High Hopes

    from
    Hole In the Head
  •       1
    9
    5
    9
              1
    9
    5
    9
              1
    9
    5
    9
    1
    9
    6
    0
     
  • Billy Wilder

    for
    The Apartment
  •       1
    9
    6
    0
     
  • Peter Ustinov

    for
    Spartacus
  •  
  • Freddie Francis

    for
    Sons and Lovers
  • Alexander Golitzen
          Art Direction

    for
    Spartacus
  • 1
    9
    6
    0
              1
    9
    6
    0
              1
    9
    6
    0
              1
    9
    6
    0
              1
    9
    6
    0
    1
    9
    6
    1
  • West Side Story
  • Robert Wise
  • Jerome Robbins

    for
    West Side Story
  •       1
    9
    6
    1
              1
    9
    6
    1
              1
    9
    6
    1
              1
    9
    6
    1
              1
    9
    6
    1
              1
    9
    6
    1
    1
    9
    6
    2
     
  • David Lean

    for
    Lawrence of Arabia
  •  
  • Horton Foote

    for
    To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Gregory Peck

    for
    To Kill A Mockingbird
  • 1
    9
    6
    2
  • Anne Bancroft

    for
    The Miracle Worker
  •      
  • John Box

    for
    Lawrence of Arabia
  • Alexander Golitzen
          Art Direction

    for
    To Kill a Mockingbird
  • 1
    9
    6
    2
              1
    9
    6
    2
              1
    9
    6
    2
              1
    9
    6
    2
              1
    9
    6
    2
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    6
    3
     
  • Tony Richardson

    for
    Tom Jones
  •    
  • Sidney Poitier

    for
    Lilies of the Field
  • 1
    9
    6
    3
              1
    9
    6
    3
              1
    9
    6
    3
     
  • Jimmy Van Heusen
          —music
  • Sammy Cahn
          —lyrics

    for
    Call Me Irresponsible

    from
    Papa's Delicate Condition
  •       1
    9
    6
    3
              1
    9
    6
    3
              1
    9
    6
    3
    1
    9
    6
    4
     
  • George Cukor

    for
    My Fair Lady
  •       1
    9
    6
    4
     
  • Peter Ustinov

    for
    Topkapi
  •       1
    9
    6
    4
              1
    9
    6
    4
           
  • Charles Guggenheim

    for
    Nine From Little Rock
  • 1
    9
    6
    4
  • Francis Thompson

    for
    To Be Alive?
  •         1
    9
    6
    4
              1
    9
    6
    4
    1
    9
    6
    5
     
  • Robert Wise

    for
    The Sound of Music
  •       1
    9
    6
    5
       
  • Shelley Winters

    for
    A Patch of Blue
  •  
  • John Box

    for
    Doctor Zhivago
  • 1
    9
    6
    5
              1
    9
    6
    5
           
  • Sidney Glazier

    for
    The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
  • 1
    9
    6
    5
              1
    9
    6
    5
         
  • Pierre Angénieux
  •   1
    9
    6
    5
    1
    9
    6
    6
  • A Man for All Seasons

    Producer
  • Fred Zinneman
  • Fred Zinnemann

    for
    A Man for All Seasons
  •  
  • Robert Bolt

    for
    A Man for All Seasons
  • Paul Scofield

    for
    A Man for All Seasons
  • 1
    9
    6
    6
              1
    9
    6
    6
              1
    9
    6
    6
              1
    9
    6
    6
              1
    9
    6
    6
              1
    9
    6
    6
    1
    9
    6
    7
  • In the Heat of the Night

    Producer
  • Walter Mirisch
  • Mike Nichols

    for
    The Graduate
  • William Rose

    for
    Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
  • Stirling Silliphant

    for
    In the Heat of the Night
  • Rod Steiger

    for
    In the Heat of the Night
  • 1
    9
    6
    7
  • Katharine Hepburn

    for
    Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
  • George Kennedy

    for
    Cool Hand Luke
  • Estelle Parsons

    for
    Bonnie and Clyde
  • Burnett Guffey

    for
    Bonnie and Clyde
  • John Truscott
  • Edward Carrere
          Production Design
  • John W. Brown
          Set Decoration

    for
    Camelot
  • 1
    9
    6
    7
  • John Truscott

    for
    Camelot
  • Samuel Goldwyn Studio
    Sound Department


    for
    In the Heat of the Night
  • John Poyner

    for
    The Dirty Dozen
  • Hal Ashby

    for
    In the Heat of the Night
  •   1
    9
    6
    7
  • L. B. Abbott

    for
    Doctor Doolittle
  • Leslie Bricusse

    for
    Talk to the Animals

    from
    Doctor Doolittle
  • Elmer Bernstein

    for
    Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Alfred Newman
  • Ken Darby

    for
    Camelot
  • Pierre Schoendoerffer

    for
    La Section Anderson
    (The Anderson Platoon)
  • 1
    9
    6
    7
  • King Screen Productions
  • Trevor Greenwood
  • Mark Harris

    for
    The Redwoods
  • Christopher Chapman (director)
  • Ontario Department of
    Economics & Development

  • Columbia Pictures

    for
    A Place to Stand
  •  
  • Fred Wolf
  • Brandon Films

    for
    The Box
  • Ostre Sledované vlaky
    (Closely Watched Trains)

    Director
    Jirí Menzel
  • 1
    9
    6
    7
  • Alfred Hitchcock
  •    
  • Electro-Optical Division of Kollmorgen Corp.
  • Panavision Inc.
  • Fred R. Wilson
  • Waldon O. Watson & Universal City Studio Sound Department
  • Arthur Freed
  • 1
    9
    6
    7
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    6
    8
     
  • Carol Reed

    for
    Oliver!
  •       1
    9
    6
    8
  • Katharine Hepburn

    for
    The Lion in Winter
  •      
  • John Box

    for
    Oliver!
  • 1
    9
    6
    8
              1
    9
    6
    8
           
  • Charles Guggenheim

    for
    Robert Kennedy Remembered
  • 1
    9
    6
    8
              1
    9
    6
    8
     
  • Gregory Peck
  •       1
    9
    6
    8
    1
    9
    6
    9
  • Midnight Cowboy

    Producer
  • ____________
  • John Schlesinger

    for
    Midnight Cowboy
  •  
  • Waldo Salt

    for
    Midnight Cowboy
  •   1
    9
    6
    9
         
  • Conrad Hall

    for
    Butch Cassidy
    and the Sundance Kid
  •   1
    9
    6
    9
              1
    9
    6
    9
              1
    9
    6
    9
              1
    9
    6
    9
              1
    9
    6
    9
    1
    9
    7
    0
     
  • Franklin J. Schaffner

    for
    Patton
  •       1
    9
    7
    0
     
  • John Mills

    for
    Ryan's Daughter
  •       1
    9
    7
    0
              1
    9
    7
    0
              1
    9
    7
    0
         
  • Ted Petok

    for
    The Crunch Bird
  •   1
    9
    7
    0
              1
    9
    7
    0
    1
    9
    7
    1
     
  • William Friedkin

    for
    The French Connection
  •       1
    9
    7
    1
           
  • John Box

    for
    Nicholas and Alexandra
  • 1
    9
    7
    1
              1
    9
    7
    1
              1
    9
    7
    1
              1
    9
    7
    1
              1
    9
    7
    1
    1
    9
    7
    2
     
  • Bob Fosse

    for
    Cabaret
  •       1
    9
    7
    2
              1
    9
    7
    2
              1
    9
    7
    2
              1
    9
    7
    2
              1
    9
    7
    2
              1
    9
    7
    2
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    7
    3
     
  • George Roy Hill

    for
    The Sting
  •       1
    9
    7
    3
              1
    9
    7
    3
              1
    9
    7
    3
              1
    9
    7
    3
              1
    9
    7
    3
              1
    9
    7
    3
    1
    9
    7
    4
     
  • Francis Ford Coppola

    for
    The Godfather, Part II
  •       1
    9
    7
    4
              1
    9
    7
    4
              1
    9
    7
    4
           
  • Hearts and Minds
  • 1
    9
    7
    4
              1
    9
    7
    4
              1
    9
    7
    4
    1
    9
    7
    5
     
  • Milos Forman

    for
    One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
  •       1
    9
    7
    5
              1
    9
    7
    5
              1
    9
    7
    5
         
  • Leonard Rosenman

    for
    Barry Lyndon
  •   1
    9
    7
    5
              1
    9
    7
    5
              1
    9
    7
    5
    1
    9
    7
    6
     
  • John G. Avildsen

    for
    Rocky
  •       1
    9
    7
    6
              1
    9
    7
    6
              1
    9
    7
    6
         
  • Leonard Rosenman

    for
    Bound For Glory
  •   1
    9
    7
    6
              1
    9
    7
    6
              1
    9
    7
    6
    1
    9
    7
    7
     
  • Woody Allen

    for
    Annie Hall
  •       1
    9
    7
    7
         
  • Sven Nykvist

    for
    Cries and Whispers
  •   1
    9
    7
    7
              1
    9
    7
    7
              1
    9
    7
    7
              1
    9
    7
    7
           
  • Margaret Booth
  • 1
    9
    7
    7
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    7
    8
     
  • Michael Cimino

    for
    The Deer Hunter
  •       1
    9
    7
    8
              1
    9
    7
    8
              1
    9
    7
    8
              1
    9
    7
    8
         
  • Eugene Fedorenko
  • Janet Perlman
  • Derek Lamb

    for
    Special Delivery
  •   1
    9
    7
    8
              1
    9
    7
    8
    1
    9
    7
    9
     
  • Robert Benton

    for
    Kramer vs. Kramer
  •       1
    9
    7
    9
              1
    9
    7
    9
              1
    9
    7
    9
  • H.R. Giger

    for
    Alien
  •         1
    9
    7
    9
         
  • Eugene Fedorenko
  • Derek Lamb

    for
    Every Child
  •   1
    9
    7
    9
              1
    9
    7
    9
    1
    9
    8
    0
     
  • Robert Redford

    for
    Ordinary People
  •       1
    9
    8
    0
              1
    9
    8
    0
              1
    9
    8
    0
              1
    9
    8
    0
              1
    9
    8
    0
  • Ray Stark
  •         1
    9
    8
    0
    1
    9
    8
    1
     
  • Warren Beatty

    for
    Reds
  •       1
    9
    8
    1
  • Katharine Hepburn

    for
    On Golden Pond
  •  
  • Marueen Stapleton

    for
    Reds
  •     1
    9
    8
    1
              1
    9
    8
    1
              1
    9
    8
    1
              1
    9
    8
    1
              1
    9
    8
    1
    1
    9
    8
    2
     
  • Richard Attenborough

    for
    Ghandi
  •       1
    9
    8
    2
         
  • Sven Nykvist

    for
    Fanny and Alexander
  •   1
    9
    8
    2
              1
    9
    8
    2
              1
    9
    8
    2
              1
    9
    8
    2
              1
    9
    8
    2
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    8
    3
     
  • James L. Brooks

    for
    Terms of Endearment
  • Horton Foote

    for
    Tender Mercies
  •     1
    9
    8
    3
              1
    9
    8
    3
              1
    9
    8
    3
              1
    9
    8
    3
              1
    9
    8
    3
              1
    9
    8
    3
    1
    9
    8
    4
     
  • Milos Forman

    for
    Amadeus
  •       1
    9
    8
    4
              1
    9
    8
    4
              1
    9
    8
    4
              1
    9
    8
    4
              1
    9
    8
    4
              1
    9
    8
    4
    1
    9
    8
    5
     
  • Sydney Pollack

    for
    Out of Africa
  •       1
    9
    8
    5
              1
    9
    8
    5
              1
    9
    8
    5
              1
    9
    8
    5
              1
    9
    8
    5
              1
    9
    8
    5
    1
    9
    8
    6
     
  • Oliver Stone

    for
    Platoon
  •       1
    9
    8
    6
              1
    9
    8
    6
              1
    9
    8
    6
  • Stan Winston

    for
    Aliens
  •         1
    9
    8
    6
              1
    9
    8
    6
              1
    9
    8
    6
    1
    9
    8
    7
     
  • Bernardo Bertolucci

    for
    The Last Emperor
  •       1
    9
    8
    7
              1
    9
    8
    7
              1
    9
    8
    7
              1
    9
    8
    7
              1
    9
    8
    7
              1
    9
    8
    7
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    8
    8
     
  • Barry Levinson

    for
    Rain Man
  •       1
    9
    8
    8
     
  • Kevin Kline

    for
    A Fish Called Wanda
  •       1
    9
    8
    8
              1
    9
    8
    8
              1
    9
    8
    8
              1
    9
    8
    8
              1
    9
    8
    8
    1
    9
    8
    9
     
  • Oliver Stone

    for
    Born on the Fourth of July
  •       1
    9
    8
    9
         
  • Freddie Francis

    for
    Glory
  •   1
    9
    8
    9
              1
    9
    8
    9
           
  • Charles Guggenheim

    for
    The Johnstown Flood
  • 1
    9
    8
    9
              1
    9
    8
    9
              1
    9
    8
    9
    1
    9
    9
    0
     
  • Kevin Costner

    for
    Dances With Wolves
  •       1
    9
    9
    0
              1
    9
    9
    0
              1
    9
    9
    0
              1
    9
    9
    0
              1
    9
    9
    0
       
  • Pierre Angénieux
  •     1
    9
    9
    0
    1
    9
    9
    1
     
  • Jonathan Demme

    for
    The Silence of the Lambs
  •       1
    9
    9
    1
     

  • Jack Palance

    for
    City Slickers
  •       1
    9
    9
    1
           
  • Stan Winston

    for
    Terminator 2:
    Judgement Day
  • 1
    9
    9
    1
  • Stan Winston

    for
    Terminator 2:
    Judgement Day
  •         1
    9
    9
    1
              1
    9
    9
    1
              1
    9
    9
    1
    1
    9
    9
    2
     
  • Clint Eastwood

    for
    Unforgiven
  •       1
    9
    9
    2
              1
    9
    9
    2
              1
    9
    9
    2
              1
    9
    9
    2
              1
    9
    9
    2
              1
    9
    9
    2
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    9
    3
     
  • Steven Spielberg

    for
    Schindler's List
  •       1
    9
    9
    3
              1
    9
    9
    3
              1
    9
    9
    3
  • Stan Winston

    for
    Jurassic Park
  •         1
    9
    9
    3
              1
    9
    9
    3
              1
    9
    9
    3
    1
    9
    9
    4
     
  • Robert Zemeckis

    for
    Forrest Gump
  •       1
    9
    9
    4
              1
    9
    9
    4
              1
    9
    9
    4
           
  • Charles Guggenheim

    for
    A Time for Justice
  • 1
    9
    9
    4
              1
    9
    9
    4
  • Clint Eastwood
  •    
  • Gary Starkweather
  •   1
    9
    9
    4
    1
    9
    9
    5
     
  • Mel Gibson

    for
    Braveheart
  •       1
    9
    9
    5
              1
    9
    9
    5
              1
    9
    9
    5
              1
    9
    9
    5
              1
    9
    9
    5
              1
    9
    9
    5
    1
    9
    9
    6
     
  • Anthony Minghella

    for
    The English Patient
  •       1
    9
    9
    6
              1
    9
    9
    6
              1
    9
    9
    6
              1
    9
    9
    6
              1
    9
    9
    6
              1
    9
    9
    6
    1
    9
    9
    7
     
  • James Cameron

    for
    Titanic
  •       1
    9
    9
    7
     
  • James Coburn

    for
    Affliction
  •       1
    9
    9
    7
              1
    9
    9
    7
              1
    9
    9
    7
              1
    9
    9
    7
              1
    9
    9
    7
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyProduction Design
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    1
    9
    9
    8
     
  • Steven Spielberg

    for
    Saving Private Ryan
  •       1
    9
    9
    8
              1
    9
    9
    8
              1
    9
    9
    8
              1
    9
    9
    8
              1
    9
    9
    8
         
  • Dr. Thomas Stockham
  • Robert Ingebretsen
  •   1
    9
    9
    8
    1
    9
    9
    9
     
  • Sam Mendes

    for
    American Beauty
  •       1
    9
    9
    9
         
  • Conrad Hall

    for
    American Beauty
  •   1
    9
    9
    9
              1
    9
    9
    9
              1
    9
    9
    9
              1
    9
    9
    9
              1
    9
    9
    9
    2
    0
    0
    0
     
  • Steven Soderbergh

    for
    Traffic
  •       2
    0
    0
    0
              2
    0
    0
    0
              2
    0
    0
    0
              2
    0
    0
    0
              2
    0
    0
    0
              2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    0
    0
    1
  • A Beautiful Mind

    Producers
  • Brian Grazer
  • Ron Howard
  • Ron Howard

    for
    A Beautiful Mind
  • Julian Fellowes

    for
    Gosford Park
  • Akiva Goldsman

    for
    A Beautiful Mind
  • Denzel Washington

    for
    Training Day
  • 2
    0
    0
    1
  • Halle Berry

    for
    Monster's Ball
  • Jim Broadbent

    for
    Iris
  • Jennifer Connelly

    for
    A Beautiful Mind
  • Andrew Lesnie

    for
    Lord of the Rings:
    The Fellowship of the Rings
  • Catherine Martin
          Production Design
  • Brigitte Broch
          Set Decoration

    for
    Moulin Rouge!
  • 2
    0
    0
    1
  • Catherine Martin
  • Angus Strathie
          Set Decoration

    for
    Moulin Rouge!
  • Michael E. Minkler
  • Myron Netinga
  • Chris Monro

    for
    Black Hawk Down
  • Christopher Boyes
  • George Watters II

    for
    Pearl Harbor
  • Pietro Scalia

    for
    Black Hawk Down
  • Peter Owen
  • Richard Taylor
          Design
  • Peter Owen
          Hair Styling

    for
    Lord of the Rings:
    The Fellowship of the Rings
  • 2
    0
    0
    1
  • Randall William Cook
  • Jim Rygiel
  • Mark A. Stetson
  • Richard Taylor

    for
    Lord of the Rings:
    The Fellowship of the Rings
  • Randy Newman

    for
    If I Didn't Have You

    from
    Monsters, Inc.
  • Howard Shore

    for
    Lord of the Rings:
    The Fellowship of the Rings
  •  
  • Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
  • Denis Poncet

    for
    Un coupable idéal
    (Murder on a Sunday Morning)
  • 2
    0
    0
    1
  • Lynn Appelle
  • Sarah Kernochan

    for
    Thoth
  • Ray McKinnon
          Writer, Director, Actor
  • Lisa Blount      Producer


    for
    The Accountant
    (This Charming Man)
  • Shrek

    Director
    Andrew Adamson
  • Ralph Eggleston

    for
    For The Birds
  • No Man's Land

    Director
    Danis Tanovic
  • 2
    0
    0
    1
     
  • Arthur Hiller
  • Edmund M. Di Giulio
  • Paul Constantine & Peter M. Constantine
  • John EargleDon Keele & Mark Engebretson
  • Steve GerlachGregory Farrell & Christian Lurin
  • Franz KrausJohannes Steurer & Wolfgang Riedel
  • Peter KuranSean Coughlin
       Joseph A. Olivier & William S. Conner
  • Iain Neil
  • Makoto TsukadaShoji Kaneko,
       Daijiro Fujie & Imagica Corporation
  • Rune Ericson
  • Ray Feeney
  • Sidney Poitier
  • Robert Redford
  • American Society of Cinematographers
  • 2
    0
    0
    1
    2
    0
    0
    2
  • Chicago

    Producer
  • Marty Richards
  • Roman Polanski

    for
    The Pianist
  • Pedro Almodóvar

    for
    Hable con ella
    Talk to Her
  • Ronald Harwood

    for
    The Pianist
  • Adrien Brody

    for
    The Pianist
  • 2
    0
    0
    2
  • Nicole Kidman

    for
    The Hours
  • Chris Cooper

    for
    Adaptation
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones

    for
    Chicago
  • Conrad Hall

    for
    Road to Perdition
  • John Myhre
          Art Direction
  • Gordon Sim
          Set Decoration

    for
    Chicago
  • 2
    0
    0
    2
  • Colleen Atwood

    for
    Chicago
  • Michael E. Minkler
  • Dominic R. Tavella
  • David Lee

    for
    Chicago
  • Ethan van der Ryn
  • Michael Hopkins

    for
    Lord of the Rings:
    The Two Towers
  • Martin Walsh

    for
    Chicago
  • John E. Jackson
  • Beatrice DeAlba

    for
    Frida
  • 2
    0
    0
    2
  • Randall William Cook
  • Jim Rygiel
  • Joe Letteri
  • Alex Funke

    for
    Lord of the Rings:
    The Two Towers
  • Eminem
  • Jeff Bass
  • Luis Resto

    for
    Lose Yourself

    from
    Eight Mile
  • Elliot Goldenthal

    for
    Frida
  •  
  • Michael Moore

    for
    Bowling for Columbine
  • 2
    0
    0
    2
  • William Guttentag
  • Robert David Post

    for
    Twin Towers
  • Martin Strange-Hansen
          Director
  • Mie Andreasen      Producer


    for
    Der Er En Yndig Mand
    (This Charming Man)
  • Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
    Spiritied Away

    Director
    Hayao Miyazaki
  • Eric Armstrong

    for
    The ChubbChubbs!
  • Nirgendwo in Afrika
    Nowhere in Africa

    Director
    Caroline Link
  • 2
    0
    0
    2
         
  • Mark Elendt
  • Paul H. Breslin
  • Greg Hermonovic
  • Kim Davidson
  • Peter O'Toole

  • Curt Behlmer
  • Richard B. Glickman
    For Longstanding Support & Service to the Academy
  • 2
    0
    0
    2
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyArt Direction
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    2
    0
    0
    3
  • Lord Of The Rings:
    Return Of The King


    Producers
  • Peter Jackson
  • Barrie M. Osbourne
  • Frances Walsh
  • Peter Jackson

    for
    Lord Of The Rings:
    Return Of The King
  • Sofia Copploa

    for
    Lost in Translation
  • Fran Walsh
  • Philippa Boyens
  • Peter Jackson

    for
    Lord Of The Rings:
    Return Of The King
  • Sean Penn

    for
    Mystic River
  • 2
    0
    0
    3
  • Charlize Theron

    for
    Monster
  • Tim Robbins

    for
    Mystic River
  • Renée Zellweger

    for
    Cold Mountain
  • Russell Boyd

    for
    Master and Commander
  • Grant Major
          Art Direction

    for
    Lord Of The Rings:
    Return Of The King
  • 2
    0
    0
    3
  • Ngila  Dickson
  • Richard Taylor

    for
    Lord Of The Rings:
    Return Of The King
  •    
  • Jamie Selkirk

    for
    Lord Of The Rings:
    Return Of The King
  • Richard Taylor
  • Peter King

    for
    Lord of the Rings:
    The Return of the King
  • 2
    0
    0
    3
  • Randall William Cook
  • Jim Rygiel
  • Joe Letteri

    for
    Lord of the Rings:
    The Return of the King
  • Howard Shore
  • Fran Walsh
  • Annie Lennox

    for
    Lose Yourself

    from
    Eight Mile
  • Howard Shore

    for
    Lord of the Rings:
    The Return of the King
  •   Errol Mooris

    for
    The Fog of War
    2
    0
    0
    3
  • Maryann DeLeo

    for
    Chernobyl Heart
  • Andrew J. Sacks
    (producer)
  • Aaron E. Schneider
    (director)
          Director

    for
    Two Soldiers
  • Finding Nemo

    Director
    Andrew Stanton
  • Adam Elliot

    for
    Harvie Krumpet
  • Les Invasions Barbares
    The Barbarian Invasions

    Director
    Denys Arcand
  • 2
    0
    0
    3
       
  • Peter D. Parks
  • Dave Lebolt
  • Bill Tondreau
  • Blake Edwards
  • 2
    0
    0
    3
    2
    0
    0
    4
  • Million Dollar Baby

    Producers
  • Clint Eastwood
  • Albert E. Ruddy
  • Thomas B. Rosenberg
  • Clint Eastwood

    for
    Million Dollar Baby
  •    
  • Jamie Foxx

    for
    Ray
  • 2
    0
    0
    4
  • Hillary Swank

    for
    Million Dollar Baby
  • Morgan Freeman

    for
    Million Dollar Baby
  • Cate Blanchett

    for
    The Aviator
  •     2
    0
    0
    4
              2
    0
    0
    4
              2
    0
    0
    4
       
  • The Incredibles

    Director
    Brad Bird
  •  
  • Mar adentro
    The Sea Inside

    Director
    Alejandro Amenábar
  • 2
    0
    0
    4
     
  • Robert Mayer
  • Takuo Miyagishima
  •  
  • Sidney Lumet
  • 2
    0
    0
    4
    2
    0
    0
    5
              2
    0
    0
    5
              2
    0
    0
    5
              2
    0
    0
    5
              2
    0
    0
    5
              2
    0
    0
    5
              2
    0
    0
    5
    2
    0
    0
    6
              2
    0
    0
    6
              2
    0
    0
    6
              2
    0
    0
    6
              2
    0
    0
    6
              2
    0
    0
    6
              2
    0
    0
    6
    2
    0
    0
    7
              2
    0
    0
    7
              2
    0
    0
    7
              2
    0
    0
    7
              2
    0
    0
    7
              2
    0
    0
    7
              2
    0
    0
    7
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyArt Direction
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear
    2
    0
    0
    8
              2
    0
    0
    8
              2
    0
    0
    8
              2
    0
    0
    8
              2
    0
    0
    8
              2
    0
    0
    8
              2
    0
    0
    8
    2
    0
    0
    9
              2
    0
    0
    9
              2
    0
    0
    9
              2
    0
    0
    9
              2
    0
    0
    9
              2
    0
    0
    9
              2
    0
    0
    9
    2
    0
    1
    0
              2
    0
    1
    0
              2
    0
    1
    0
              2
    0
    1
    0
              2
    0
    1
    0
              2
    0
    1
    0
  • Francis Ford Coppola
  •      
  • Eli Wallach
  • Kevin Brownlow
  • 2
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0
    1
    1
              2
    0
    1
    1
              2
    0
    1
    1
              2
    0
    1
    1
              2
    0
    1
    1
              2
    0
    1
    1
              2
    0
    1
    1
    2
    0
    1
    2
           
  • Daniel Day-Lewis

    for
    Lincoln
  • 2
    0
    1
    2
  • Jennifer Lawrence
  •         2
    0
    1
    2
              2
    0
    1
    2
              2
    0
    1
    2
              2
    0
    1
    2
              2
    0
    1
    2
    YearBest PictureDirectorOriginal ScreenplayAdapted ScreenplayActorYearActressSupporting ActorSupporting ActressCinematographyArt Direction
    Set Decoration
    YearCostume DesignSoundSound Effects EditingFilm EditingMakeupYearVisual EffectsSongOriginal Musical ScoreAdapted Musical ScoreDocumentary FeatureYearDocumentary Short SubjectLive Action Short SubjectAnimated FeatureAnimated Short SubjectsForeign FilmYearIrving Thalberg AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGordon E. Sawyer AwardScientific & Technical AwardsSpecial/Honorary AwardsYear



    Other individuals not already entered into above grid:




    Individuals associated with the Academy Award of Merit statuette
  • Louis B. Mayer   MGM studio head - commissioned statuette
  • Cedric Gibbons  head of the MGM art department - designed it
  • Frederic Hope  assitant to Cedric Gibbons - designed base
  • George Stanley  sculptor - sculpted & fabricated it
  • Margaret Herrick  Academy librarian - nicknamed it
  • Sidney Skolsky  columnist - first to use the nicknamed in print


    Errors in the data? Report them Here